Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does a persistent BP of 138/98 need immediate medical attention?

hi my husband checked his bloddpressure day before yesterday it was 138/98.he dont have any problem with bloodpresssure before.doctor said that if it is140 then go to emergency.now we r checking it it was still138/98.after i get to know abt his bp i m almost not using salt in my cooking.we changed our total diet plan with healthy food like fruits.we have next appointment on july14.waht i m scaring is is that k if we go on july 14.and do we need to take an extra care.please help me i m scaring alot.he is 27 yrs.height is 6 feet 1 inch and he has some upto almost not sure 15 lbs overweight
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

BP above 140/90 needs further evaluation. But only a single reading of high BP does not make a diagnosis of hypertension.

So you should monitor his BP daily to see whether he really has high BP. Reading of 138/98 is definitely high but not alarming.

I will advise you to go for certain tests to rule out the cause of high BP. These are KFT (Kidney function test), Thyroid function test, 24hr Urinary VMA and catecholamines and a Renal Doppler. These all tests are important as at his age there are very specific causes of high BP which can be treated. Till then I'll advise minimizing salt in the diet, don't eat junk food and exercise regularly for at least 45 minutes/day.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a query regarding blood pressure. My mother aged 62 had blood pressure reading of 170/80 in the morning. After a few hours ,when measured again too, the systolic has remained above 140 consistently. The diastolic is between 70 and 80. Does she need medical attention immediately.

doctor1 MD

My BP normally run on the average of 138/98. I have seemed medical treatment but nothing has changed I the last five months. Meds, exercise, change in diet, salt, alcohol, and weight. I m 42, 5 9 , weigh 190. Though my body mass is on the muscle tone, I understand it s to much for my frame. What can I do different? JUNIOR

doctor1 MD

I saw my cardiologist he thinks i have chf i am due to have an echo this monday Today my heart rate ranges from98 to 140 at times i have had some palpitations but not at all times I have a headache that comes and goes Iam resting my bp ranges from125/91to 98/62 my current heart rate is137 my bp is 114/81 is it safe til wait til monday or should i go to the ER iam a nurse and can assess my situation I just feel better to ask you this question

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi I feel pain at the ankle of my right hand, it is almost two weeks now, when I so a doctor she gave me some pain killer and a gel to rub, but till now the pain it is still there, I mostly fell when I rift something. Please help me what could be the cause. I have a high blood pressure

doctor1 MD

I was hospitalized yesterday for very high bp (avg 190/115), did an ecg and had abnormal t-wave (inverted). They gave me a shot of nitro and iv injected beta blocker...a few hours later, bp returned to normal (128/82 avg). They released me, but I m going for a stress test in the next couple of days. Today my bp was high again this a.m., but is now averaging 90/60 or less, is this a sign of something serious going on, and should I get back to the hospital? I am a calm person, I d just rather be safe than sorry.

doctor1 MD

In the last few weeks, I have started having like a hot flash in my neck and checks; almost like I m blushing. I suffer with lack of energy, depression and anxiety (grieving loss of spouse of 30 years and mother) but this is a new situation. Currently being treated for high blood pressure with HCTZ in the morning and Norvasc at night. I take vitamin D (5,000 IU) daily along with CoQ10 and Xanax PRN. I m 64 and thought I had gone through menopause already. Could this be the anxiety/depression and if so, what supplement could I take to help. I have no insurance so medical testing is not an option at this time.

doctor1 MD

sir, my mother is suffering from arthrits (knee) with inflamation .she is aged about 45 and residing in village. we would like to have your sugestion and kind of treatment. please note she is sufering from bronchitis with wheezing problem she is non diabetic and hypertension regards girish

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
