Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does a needle prick deep into the toes cause infection?

Plz answer me ..it s urgent A sewing needle pricked me n has got broken n a part of it gone deep into my toes. X-ray shows its near the bone.. In 2days I am travelling to india. Is it safe for me to travel? What chance of gangrene to set in and infection.
Wed, 20 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
thank you for writing in to hcm.
Presence of any foreign body that has accidently entered the tissues, need to be removed under aseptic methods to avoid infection.
kindly consult a general surgeon so that it can be removed under local anaesthesia.
also a tetanus toxoid injection is essential Wirhin 24hours of the prick.
as per advised by the doctor kindly take a course of antibiotics like ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily for the days to prevent infection.
regards, dr.riyanka
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does a needle prick deep into the toes cause infection?

hello, thank you for writing in to hcm. Presence of any foreign body that has accidently entered the tissues, need to be removed under aseptic methods to avoid infection. kindly consult a general surgeon so that it can be removed under local anaesthesia. also a tetanus toxoid injection is essential Wirhin 24hours of the prick. as per advised by the doctor kindly take a course of antibiotics like ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily for the days to prevent infection. regards, dr.riyanka