Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does UTI Causes Severe Knee Pain?

I am 15 week pregnant and was in the ER last night because I am having severe hip, leg and knee pain. It seems as though it is circulating just up and down. the ER doctor said I had a UTI and that it was the cause of my pain, but I have no other sympotoms pther some mild itching in the vaginal area. Also, the day before yesterday I had a cervical cerclage (mcdonald) and a saddle block was administered. They went in for that directly on top where i had back surgery 3yrs ago and although numb, my legs were in intense pain the entire time and thats what i feel now. sorry this is lengthy I am just so confused. Is it a UTI or from the saddle block shots?
Mon, 27 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* UTI is not responsible for knee pain , it is the saddle block shots which
are responsible for such symptoms .

Hope this will help you to clear your doubt .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Feel free to ask any further doubts .

Regards .

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cervical cerclage


Loading Online Doctors....
Does UTI Causes Severe Knee Pain?

Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query in details . * UTI is not responsible for knee pain , it is the saddle block shots which are responsible for such symptoms . Hope this will help you to clear your doubt . Wishing you fine recovery . Feel free to ask any further doubts . Regards .