Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Rivastigmine Tartrate 1.5 Help With Primary Progressive Aphasia

My mother is 86. She was diagnosed with Primary progressive Aphasia 7 years ago. For 5 years she is on Aricept 10 and Namenda 10mg. The doctor we saw today suggested leaving Aricept and for two days and then starting Rivastigmine Tartrate 1.5 2 times a day. She is unable to speak, to think clearly, lost ability to read and write. Could switching medications help her? Does benefit worth the risk? Thank you in advance, Marina
Fri, 16 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Changing from aricept(donepezil) to rivastigmine might not have much beneficial effect.
Few points you might consider discussing with your healthcare practitioner
- Donepezil might have an edge over rivastigmine in terms of effectiveness
- Donepezil has been associated with less side effects when compared to rivastigmine
I wouldn't have stopped my patient who is doing good on aricept except if there are side effects. So I would suggest you to discuss the above points with your physician and take decision jointly.
P.s: Both the above points are evidence based - evidence generated from large clinical trials.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Primary progressive aphasia


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Rivastigmine Tartrate 1.5 Help With Primary Progressive Aphasia

Changing from aricept(donepezil) to rivastigmine might not have much beneficial effect. Few points you might consider discussing with your healthcare practitioner - Donepezil might have an edge over rivastigmine in terms of effectiveness - Donepezil has been associated with less side effects when compared to rivastigmine I wouldn t have stopped my patient who is doing good on aricept except if there are side effects. So I would suggest you to discuss the above points with your physician and take decision jointly. P.s: Both the above points are evidence based - evidence generated from large clinical trials.