Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Normet and ORS help to treat loose motions in a baby?

Hello doctor, my 4 months old baby is having loose motions. It had started yesterday I guess because of the orange juice. I got him checked with a local doctor and he had prescribed the Syp Normef and the ORS. Is the syrup the correct medicine to be given?
Wed, 15 May 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

There is no need to use antibiotics (like Normet) unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic-associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops) & ORS as hydration is a very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your pediatrician).

Regarding diet - You can use cerelac...any flavour will do. Avoid fruit juices as they might aggravate diarrhea. You can give zinc supplements & ORS apart from normal vegetarian porridges & soups.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hypnotic


Does Normet and ORS help to treat loose motions in a baby?

Hi, It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid s having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. There is no need to use antibiotics (like Normet) unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic-associated diarrhoea. I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops) & ORS as hydration is a very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your pediatrician). Regarding diet - You can use cerelac...any flavour will do. Avoid fruit juices as they might aggravate diarrhea. You can give zinc supplements & ORS apart from normal vegetarian porridges & soups. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology