Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Amoxicillin decrease the efficacy of Trigestrel?

Hi Dr I m on the Trigestrel contraception and while I was taking the white pills I was given Amoxicillin. I continued to take the pills even though they might have not worked. I also finished the antibiotics and I was now on the yellow pills. Should I be worried about falling pregnant?
Tue, 27 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As a rule any broad spectrum antibiotic disrupts gut flora so there is risk of loose motions .
Similar is the case with amoxicillin and there is disturbance of gut flora so if there were loose motions then contraceptive property of pill may have been compromised .
If there were no loose motions then the trigestrel may not have lost efficacy .
If you have any further query then you can come back to HealthcareMagic i will definitely help you and guide you appropriately .
WITH REGARDS , DR VARINDER JOSHI
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband has been taking Trimethrim as a regular ant-biotic for the past year which has lost its efficacy and has ow been prescribed Amoxicillin...