Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Amoxicillin cause delirium?

My husband has been taking Trimethrim as a regular ant-biotic for the past year which has lost its efficacy and has ow been prescribed Amoxicillin 3 times s day for a severe UTI displaying utter delirium and talking nonsense . how long can he take this drug without breaking down his immune system permanently and without serious side effects?. Looking forward very much to your views Regards, Rhona Hogg
Tue, 2 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

delirium during the course of a severe UTI usually means that the UTI has caused severe sepsis or septic shock. Amoxicillin is not the best choice in such cases. You should contact your doctor as soon as possible for an immediate assessment and perhaps change in treatment. Patients with altered consciousness during an infection usually require hospitalization.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does Amoxicillin cause delirium?

Hello, delirium during the course of a severe UTI usually means that the UTI has caused severe sepsis or septic shock. Amoxicillin is not the best choice in such cases. You should contact your doctor as soon as possible for an immediate assessment and perhaps change in treatment. Patients with altered consciousness during an infection usually require hospitalization. I hope you find my comments helpful! You can contact me again, if you d like any clarification or further information. Kind Regards!