Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctor advised Menostar. Had hysterectomy and using Divigel. Should I try bio-identicals?

Hi, My doctor wants me to try Menostar. I had a hysterectomy (ovaries removed) at age 36. I went hormone free for 4 years then went on divigel because my new doctor said I was too young to not be on hormones. I was on them for 3 years and then my mamo came back with a meass. Once I stopped, it went away. I actually found out it went away when I was on the table for a biopsy with mri. I stopped hormones for 8 months and now she wants me to start Menostar or use 1/2 a package of .25 Divigel. I am not sure what to do. I have been reading about doctors that prescribe bio-identicals, are they something I should try? Are they safer? Divigel and Meostar are listed as bioidentical but they are not from a compounding pharmacy. Please advise, I would so appreciate it. Thank you.
Wed, 20 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

First of all, it is true that you are too young to be off hormones after the hysterectomy as this can reflect on your health and life later on. It is best to see to it that you get your hormones.

Bio-identicals are increasing in popularirty due to reduced side effects, I would recommend you to try the bio-identicals from a compounding pharmacy for a duration of 6 months, then get elaborately evaluated, if all is well, then continue for another 6 months and get evaluated again. From there on, whether you choose to remain on the bio-identicals or not, you will have to get regularly evaluated.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Doctor advised Menostar. Had hysterectomy and using Divigel. Should I try bio-identicals?

Hello ma am and welcome. First of all, it is true that you are too young to be off hormones after the hysterectomy as this can reflect on your health and life later on. It is best to see to it that you get your hormones. Bio-identicals are increasing in popularirty due to reduced side effects, I would recommend you to try the bio-identicals from a compounding pharmacy for a duration of 6 months, then get elaborately evaluated, if all is well, then continue for another 6 months and get evaluated again. From there on, whether you choose to remain on the bio-identicals or not, you will have to get regularly evaluated. Hope this helps. Best wishes.