Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do we need to wash our genitals before and after sexual intercourse?

I got married recently and we have intercourse two days once. After having intercourse,Do we need to wash our genitals? Is it must to wash Penis and Vagina before and after intercourse?
Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
The hygiene of the whole body is good for good health. The cleanliness of genitals is also highly recommended before going to bedroom for sexual union. Don’t wash genitals at once after sexual intercourse because that is harmful. However passing the urine and washing of genitals with warm water is suggested after the half of an hour of sexual intercourse.
  User's Response
Dear Peter,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Cleanliness is very important in sex.

1. Un hygienic practice can create aversion for sex

2. It can cause fungal infections

Hence better to clean with soap before and after the act.


Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant, Sexual Medicine / Sexologist, TRIVANDRUM, KERALA
Email: dr.a.chakravarthy@gmail.com
+91 - 94477 05077 / 94471 55077
International Association of Sexual Medicine
www.drchakravarthy.com / www.sexual-medicine.org
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Henriette Piche's  Response

I jump in the shower immediately after sex,. why and how is thisbad

 

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m a male, 26 y/o. I had my very first sexual encounter with a female prostitute last September 25, 2011. We had protected vaginal sex, she did unprotected oral sex on me, and I fingered her vagina using my finger which looks like it has a very small open wound which I m not sure I had the time we had sex. I wasn t able to wash after sex and directly dressed myself up. But 30 minutes later, I poured alcohol all over my genital area though I wore the same clothes. Two days after the intercourse, I started to feel malaise still up to now (11 days total). One week after I started to feel the malaise, I went to a doctor and diagnosed me of just taking lots of water since my hematology, platelet and urinalysis tests looks normal, though she said I should come back 1 week after if malaise is still present. I also took the ELISA test on the same day and the test shows negative (which is expected since it s too early). I am afraid I might got infected with HIV because of the unexplainable long malaise I have now which I never have experienced before. This may either be because of acute HIV infection or stress from work or anxiety. I m not sure, but I m really afraid since I have it for a long time already. I will still be taking the ELISA test after 3 months to make sure because I know that taking the test early is unreliable. I would like to ask how is my risk with HIV? Is the malaise that started two days after possible infection (and is still present up to now) because of possible HIV infection? Is it possible to get acute HIV symptoms 2 days after possible infection? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I ve a query regarding sexual health dat is it possible to know the pregnancy by pregnancy test in home(prega news) within 48 hours after intercourse??? at 34 hr.the result of the test is nagative. highly obliged if the reply ll come in no longer. thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I m going to get married in few months. My age is 31 & I m still a virgin . I just want to clear my mind anxiety regarding intercourse. My foreskin is not yet removed & I rarely masturbate as I feel that it may decrease the stamina & energy in body. 1. Does foreskin need to be removed prior to intercourse or it automatically happens during the act? 2. Can the intercourse happen without removing the foreskin as it pains a lot? 3. Is foreplay sufficient to arouse genitals and make a foreskin erect & hard for intercourse? 4. In the normal stage, my penis is small without foreskin being removed. Is it normal or it need to be always enlarged at the normal stage? I have a fear in mind if I will be able to perform & I don t have any physical problems after marriage. I wish to keep my wife happy.