Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do tiredness, headache and nausea require an ER consultation?

Hello I suffer from chronic daily headaches (doctor confirmed) Today has been really bad, I feel drunk but haven t had alcohol in over a year, I feel tired, I occasionally have nausea. I was prescribed naproxen but these don t work for me now, is there anything you would recommend to help me? Should I go back to my doctor?thanks
Thu, 30 May 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

Since there is a change in the intensity and the type of headaches, a reevaluation by your Doctor is necessary to exclude conditions such as increased intracranial pressure, bleeding, etc.

I think yours is not an emergency, so discuss with your primary care Doctor for these issues.

In my opinion, a brain MRI should give the necessary information about the correct diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Do tiredness, headache and nausea require an ER consultation?

Hello, Since there is a change in the intensity and the type of headaches, a reevaluation by your Doctor is necessary to exclude conditions such as increased intracranial pressure, bleeding, etc. I think yours is not an emergency, so discuss with your primary care Doctor for these issues. In my opinion, a brain MRI should give the necessary information about the correct diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical