Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do sperm motility and morphology appear low if sperm sample is old?

I am a 40 year old man my wife is 29 years old , i recently had a sperm test done by my local hospital and it reads like this , Sperm count 75*10^6/ml Total sperm 150 million Sperm mortility 30% Sperm progression 30%-3 20%-2 50%-1 5% appear normal My question is , due to traffic problems and finding the right department in the hospital my sperm sample was over an hour old , a hour and a half maybe two hours before i gave them the sample . I know im clutching at straws here but could that be the reason why my mortility and morphology appear low , My wife and i have been trying to concieve now for about four months , im just stressed now that we wont be able to have a baby of our own if those results are correct .
Wed, 24 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello sir,
dont be stressed out.
dont get into such conclusions as of now.
in order to clarify, there is nothing stopping from getting your test again.
do retest your semen.
see for the results.
then do follow your physicians advise.
things will definitely improve
there are many ways to solve your problem and get yourself right
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Semen analysis


Do sperm motility and morphology appear low if sperm sample is old?

hello sir, dont be stressed out. dont get into such conclusions as of now. in order to clarify, there is nothing stopping from getting your test again. do retest your semen. see for the results. then do follow your physicians advise. things will definitely improve there are many ways to solve your problem and get yourself right