Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Recurring Spots On Face Suggestive Of Collagenous Colitis?

I have several spots on my face that just don t go away. I have several autoimmune diagnosis and was told these spots could be cutaneous lupis. I have been checked for lupis in past years, but did not receive a diagnosis for that. I have sjogrens, renauds phenonomen, collagenous colitis, and non-hodgekins lymphona. Should I have these spots checked by a dermatologist or by my hematologist/oncologist at Mayo? Thank you for your attention to this.
Wed, 19 Oct 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, sure. You can! If it's around the cheek in a butterfly like shape then lipid is a possibility. Along with medication, learn breathing exercises, this helps in autoimmune diseases healing too.


Regards,
Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri's  Response
Hello,

Spots on face could be due to pigmentation disorder or secondary to autoimmune disorder. Spots on face can be diagnosed after clinical assessment, relevant investigations and thus management.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Do Recurring Spots On Face Suggestive Of Collagenous Colitis?

Hi, Yes, sure. You can! If it s around the cheek in a butterfly like shape then lipid is a possibility. Along with medication, learn breathing exercises, this helps in autoimmune diseases healing too. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician