Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Fundal Intramural Myoma Nodule And Left Lateral Anterior Intranural Myoma Nodule Require Medical Attention?

Doc.my ultrasound read said uterus is anteverted with regular contour and homogenous myometrial echopattern.corpus measures 5.47×5.71×5.07 cm.there are atleast 2 well circumscribed hypoechoic masses seen: M1.fundal intramural myoma nodule 1.89×1.73×1.83cm M2.left lateral anterior intranural myoma nodule 1.03×1.73×1.59cm. Impression: *normal sized anteverted uteri with intact endometrium 0.98cm. *myoma nodule as described *normal servix *normal both ovary with antral follicles R=8 L=10 What does it mean doc,? Am 27 yrs old Can i still get pregnant and to treatment for my myoma,?
Mon, 17 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I think your fibroids are too small to cause any problems in conceiving. Your ovaries are also normal with good number of follicles. So, if your periods are regular, you can try naturally for 6 months to one year. Be in contact with your husband every 2 to 3 days after your periods stop. It will increase chances of your pregnancy.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Do Fundal Intramural Myoma Nodule And Left Lateral Anterior Intranural Myoma Nodule Require Medical Attention?

Hi, I think your fibroids are too small to cause any problems in conceiving. Your ovaries are also normal with good number of follicles. So, if your periods are regular, you can try naturally for 6 months to one year. Be in contact with your husband every 2 to 3 days after your periods stop. It will increase chances of your pregnancy.