Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Fluttering Sensation On The Left Side Of The Chest In A 76-year-old Need Medical Attention?

I have a cardiac question. About every couple of weeks I feel a fluttering sensation in my left chest. This has been going on for about a year. Sometimes it wakes me up at night. I am a nurse (retired) so of course I check my pulse. It is skipping about every 6 or 7 beats and the episode lasts for about 5-7 minutes. I am 76 years old, in reasonable good health, stay active and take a daily med for HTN. Should I see my primary MD?
Mon, 1 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* A regular base skip pulse at 76 years age with hypertension should not be neglected as far as you are retired nurse.
* There can be underlying asymptomatic heart block or else condition which require primary EKG evaluation with your MD and further guidelines ahead.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Dr. Jolanda's  Response
Hello

As you explain the situation yes I think better to see your doctor and he will order an ECG for you to evaluate the heart rates to be more sure if everything is good.

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Do Fluttering Sensation On The Left Side Of The Chest In A 76-year-old Need Medical Attention?

Hello, * A regular base skip pulse at 76 years age with hypertension should not be neglected as far as you are retired nurse. * There can be underlying asymptomatic heart block or else condition which require primary EKG evaluation with your MD and further guidelines ahead. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon