Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do elevated WBC, potassium, and nitrogen levels in blood require attention?

My Dr at MHIN in Ann Arbor Mi called me back after a follow up after a week at Chelsea St Joe head pain unit and said I have elevated WBC 13.8, elevated potassium and elevated nitrogen levels. I had a facet block and a spinal block for migraines 10 and 8 days ago.Should I go to emergency?
Mon, 1 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Elevated potassium levels and counts should be addressed. So should visit emergency. You'll need antibiotic and assessment for infection.

Also, checking renal function test for elevated potassium and nitrogen levels.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sagar Makode, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr. old female. I am 5 0 tall and weigh 115 lbs. I just received my blood work results. My potassium is high 5.3. Also, my WBC is low 3.58. Not sure why? When trying to read the automated differential results the numbers look with in the % ranges. But not sure what the measuremnts of K/mm3 means. Those numbers seem to be Delta Flagged. Would you be able to let me know what it means?

doctor1 MD

My father is 86 years old and had some recent abnormal blood work elevated alk phosphate, and bili slightly elevated and elevated WBC and low potassium and sodium. No symptoms but because of these they did a abdominal Us which showed fullness at the tip of his pancreas. He is having a CT scan tomm. with and without contrast and just worried as he is. I am a nurse so am over thinking this.

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test a month ago that showed my potassium level was high. Doctor recommended I get tested again after a month, which I did a few days ago. Results still show potassium levels high but has lowered slightly (still higher than reference range). Dr has now suggested another test in a month. Should I be doing anything with more urgency?