Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Dull Pain In Vagina And Lower Abdomen, Tingling Thighs And Nausea Suggest Onset Of Labor?

Hi I don t know if I have been having contractions but I have very dull pains in vaginal area and lower abdominal area and back. My legs, especially around my inner thighs are tingling, feel weird and get some what numb. I feel unwell , I keep needing to poop and pee , iv felt nauseous for the past few hours, etc. Could I be in early labor?
Thu, 13 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

All the symptoms mentioned by you could be due to labor depending on the period of gestation. I suggest you to consult your obstetrician for clinical assessment to look for any bursting of bags.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Dr. Vasudha's  Response
Hi,

The symptoms you describe are suggestive of labor pains. You should report in hospital. A detailed internal check up would decide exact stage and position of labor.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Do Dull Pain In Vagina And Lower Abdomen, Tingling Thighs And Nausea Suggest Onset Of Labor?

Hello, All the symptoms mentioned by you could be due to labor depending on the period of gestation. I suggest you to consult your obstetrician for clinical assessment to look for any bursting of bags. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist