Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Dizziness And Headaches In A 17-year-old After A Head Injury Need Immediate Medical Attention?

my 17 year old daughter fell and hit her head, behind her left ear, on a metal chair. she has been dizzy and having on and off headaches. it's been 2 days. swelling went down, has regular appetite and not sick to her stomach. The dizziness is very concerning. she has been away working 3+ hours away and husband is on his way to get her. should she go directly to hospital? she has no other bruising or swelling other then the spot that was hit... but dizzy will not go away.
Tue, 16 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Dizziness and headache following head injury is a matter of concern even though there is no external visible injury. It needs proper attention by investing with CT scan and treating the condition accordingly.

Kindly take her to the hospital without further delay.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashakiran S,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Do Dizziness And Headaches In A 17-year-old After A Head Injury Need Immediate Medical Attention?

Hi, Dizziness and headache following head injury is a matter of concern even though there is no external visible injury. It needs proper attention by investing with CT scan and treating the condition accordingly. Kindly take her to the hospital without further delay. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician