Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Breast Pain And Cramps Indicate Pregnancy Even After Taking Birth Control Pills?

I had sex a couple of days ago. I am on birth control and I take it around the same time, give or take a few hours and he pulled out. My breasts now are hurting and I am cramping. I am around 4 pills away from getting my period (taking the placebo pills). I am scared I am pregnant.
Mon, 27 May 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Symptoms are suggestive of premenstrual, stage sometimes these symptoms are mistaken as pregnancy. I believe there are very less chances of getting pregnant as you are already birth control pills.

Sometimes delayed periods may be the result of hormonal changes in body with taking of OCP's and sexual intercourse. Weakness, anxiety and stress may also cause delayed periods.

I suggest you to go for a pregnancy test week after your due dates.

I hope it was helpful. You can write me back for further quires.

Thank you for choosing us.

Regards,
Dr. Naira Jahangir
OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
OB and GYN Specialist Dr. Naira Jahangir 's  Response
Hi,

The symptoms you mentioned in your question are also suggestive of premenstrual symptoms. If your periods is delayed by a week then I suggest you to go for a pregnancy test. But there are very less chances go getting pregnant as you are already go birth control pill. There are cases in which these symptoms come and periods gets delayed. Periods get delayed with hormonal changes in body, stress, anxiety, weakness and sexual intercourse itself can result in delayed periods.

I hope it was helpful to you. You can write me back for further quires.

Thank you for choosing us.

Regards,
Dr. Naira Jahangir
OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Do Breast Pain And Cramps Indicate Pregnancy Even After Taking Birth Control Pills?

Hello, Symptoms are suggestive of premenstrual, stage sometimes these symptoms are mistaken as pregnancy. I believe there are very less chances of getting pregnant as you are already birth control pills. Sometimes delayed periods may be the result of hormonal changes in body with taking of OCP s and sexual intercourse. Weakness, anxiety and stress may also cause delayed periods. I suggest you to go for a pregnancy test week after your due dates. I hope it was helpful. You can write me back for further quires. Thank you for choosing us. Regards, Dr. Naira Jahangir OB and GYN Specialist