Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Blood Clots In The Leg, Pain And Pressure In The Chest And Shortness Of Breath In A Person Undergoing Laser And Chemical Ablation Treatments For Vein Disease Need Immediate Medical Attention?

I have been having laser, and chemical ablation treatments for Vein Disease since 3-2-18. My right leg has developed blood clots after each treatment. I feel a pressure in my chest, thickness in my throat, when I take a breath, its like I am not getting enough air-the vein clinic told me to go to the ER if I have a pain in my chest, and shortness of breath, I don't feel pain, just pressure-should I still go to the ER?
Wed, 1 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.



* As per my clinical experience, the symptomatic details here narrate potential threat of underlying deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary involvement.



* I strongly recommend an ER visit without a delay of fraction of second.



Hope I have answered your query.

Let me know if I can assist you further.



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Do Blood Clots In The Leg, Pain And Pressure In The Chest And Shortness Of Breath In A Person Undergoing Laser And Chemical Ablation Treatments For Vein Disease Need Immediate Medical Attention?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. * As per my clinical experience, the symptomatic details here narrate potential threat of underlying deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary involvement. * I strongly recommend an ER visit without a delay of fraction of second. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.