Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do antipsychotic medications cause any permanent damage?

Do antipsychotics and benzodiazepines cause permanent damage, I took them for about 3.5 years and then stopped after reading all of the horrible things about them. I am trying to get off the last pill, lorazepam, I was on 2 mg but a Dr. is helping me to try and get off it, I am down to 1.5 mg and slowly tapering down. Will I get back my natural sleep back once I am totally off of lorazepam? Or will I have troubles sleeping for the rest of my life now. Before taking lorazepam, I slept like an angel.
Tue, 10 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic

Antipsychotic and benzodiazepine do not cause any damage to brain, but they have absue and dependence potential. You can try to taper off lorazepam, the way you are doing. That would help to get off the drug. In case, you feel any problem, you can try some sedative antidepressant like mirtazapine. It does not have dependence pattern. Rest, you can consult your doctor. In case, you need further help, you can ask.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband recently experienced Bipolar Physcosis and has been put on numerous medications. He has recently developed what looks like bruises in...

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

I have ED and have been on viagra for 10+ years. From time to time , once in a blue moon I will take one and not able to maintain an...

doctor1 MD

hi i had taken valparin chrono tablets (300 mg in morning & 500 mg at night) for 4 yrs ...for the treatment of neurocysticercosis..now as adviced...

doctor1 MD

69 yr old male,stent to rca in 2009. echo normal with ejection rate of 55-60.B P130/80.wt. 61 kg, ht. 5'6'.no sugar problem.Can I use tadalafil? I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having insomnia and consequest migraine headaches for the past 8 years. The very first neurologist i met had prescribed me an MRI which...

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
