Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do angiokeratomas in scrotum lead to STD?

Hi, I am a 36 yr old man, 1.73 cm height and 75 kg weight, with no serious past disease. I have angiokeratomas on my scrotal skin. Do they cause a risk factor for STD transmission ? (Sometimes I notice bood clots on few of them, meanin that they may bleed ). What extra precautions can I take during sex in addition to condoms ? Thanks
Thu, 11 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thank you for writing to us at healthcaremagic

Angiokeratomas of scrotum clinically present as dark red specs or spots. They are composed of dilated capillaries.
Angiokeratomas bleed easily on trauma. Sexual intercourse may cause sufficient trauma to initiate bleeding from angiokeratomas.
Infected genital secretion pose a risk because they can come into contact with fresh bleeding lesions and thus would provide an easy route of entry for the microbes including HIV
A condom only covers penile shaft and therefore would leave them exposed during sex.
They can be easily removed with electrocautery Or Radiofrequency cautery.
I would suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your region for the needful.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Do angiokeratomas in scrotum lead to STD?

Hello. Thank you for writing to us at healthcaremagic Angiokeratomas of scrotum clinically present as dark red specs or spots. They are composed of dilated capillaries. Angiokeratomas bleed easily on trauma. Sexual intercourse may cause sufficient trauma to initiate bleeding from angiokeratomas. Infected genital secretion pose a risk because they can come into contact with fresh bleeding lesions and thus would provide an easy route of entry for the microbes including HIV A condom only covers penile shaft and therefore would leave them exposed during sex. They can be easily removed with electrocautery Or Radiofrequency cautery. I would suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your region for the needful. Regards