Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Misoprostol and Oxytocin reduce the endometrial thickness?

hi i was pregnant for 6 weeks and then i had spontaneous abortion completed by oral misoprostol, the last abdominal ultrasound on day 6 of abortion show endometrial thickness of around 10 ml ,i told that i should complete the misoprostol orally with twice daily oxytocin intramuscular for 2 more days and if not the thickness falls to 5 ml ,a will undergoe D&C ,is this true or not ,i`m very frightened for this procedure.
Mon, 4 May 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
I understand your concern.
- The complete expulsion of fetal parts from uterus is followed by significant decrease in uterine contractions & bleeding. The size of uterus gets smaller & hard to feel.In such cases of spontaneous abortion/ medical abortion,USG scan is taken to confirm complete abortion.
- USG scan - if shows remaining/ adhernt parts of fetus in uterus,- which is not cleared with medicines, one should be subjected to D&C.
- Actually endometrial thickening is not a criteria to predict need for D&C operation.
Misoprostol has action to expel separated uterine contents out by contracting uterus.Similarly Injection oxytocin also stimulates uterine contractions.
Usually either of drugs suffices to remove unexpelled products./ IV fluids with oxytocin drip helps to do the task.
Please check with your doctor about dosage of the drugs The doctor of course is a better judge as he has examined you physically.
Thanks.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Do Misoprostol and Oxytocin reduce the endometrial thickness?

Hi, I understand your concern. - The complete expulsion of fetal parts from uterus is followed by significant decrease in uterine contractions & bleeding. The size of uterus gets smaller & hard to feel.In such cases of spontaneous abortion/ medical abortion,USG scan is taken to confirm complete abortion. - USG scan - if shows remaining/ adhernt parts of fetus in uterus,- which is not cleared with medicines, one should be subjected to D&C. - Actually endometrial thickening is not a criteria to predict need for D&C operation. Misoprostol has action to expel separated uterine contents out by contracting uterus.Similarly Injection oxytocin also stimulates uterine contractions. Usually either of drugs suffices to remove unexpelled products./ IV fluids with oxytocin drip helps to do the task. Please check with your doctor about dosage of the drugs The doctor of course is a better judge as he has examined you physically. Thanks.