Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I simply stop using the binder completely as advised by the doctor after total hysterectomy?

After a total hysterectomy, I have been wearing a binder. My incision also included a repair of a small umbilical hernia. My surgeon told me to stop using the binder this coming week. Do I simply stop using it completely? I am not scheduled to see my surgeon until June 10. Thanks for your help.
Tue, 3 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

The binder can be stopped from use without any specific instructions. Since your doctor advised you to stop binder, it means that it is no longer required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hernia


Do I simply stop using the binder completely as advised by the doctor after total hysterectomy?

Hello, The binder can be stopped from use without any specific instructions. Since your doctor advised you to stop binder, it means that it is no longer required. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist