Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do I need to go to the hospital ?

For the past few days, I've been having breathing problems when lying down & conscious, & during deep sleep, I've had to wake up & gasp for air & couldn't breathe. Right now, I'm having trouble breathing. Yes, I'm 5'2" & approximately 275 lbs., but my psychiatric medications, depression, & stress caused me to gain weight. One of my brothers is so mentally abusive that he told me that dying of obesity is a stupid way to die, & that he's not ready to go to another funeral. It's NOT MY fault I'm obese. Now, I'm 23 yrs. old & he threatened to tell my FORMER foster mother to get a rescue team for me. Why is he trying to stress me out & scare me, enough for me to have an increased risk of death by a heart attack or stroke? I already had 2 strokes @ the age of 5. I tried to tell my biological mom what he said, & she didn't want to hear it, but I have to hear her babble about my other brother & talk a hole in my head & she's a motor mouth who won't shut up.
Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
you require to attend the psychiatrist and some change of treatment as your depression becomes chronic as you gets ideas of dying and emotionally disturbed.
Unnecessary ideas coming in your mind.
so consult your psychiatrist as soon as possible.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
maria's  Response
If when you lie down at night you can't breathe, you need to get to the hospital now!! It sounds like you are going into congestive heart failure. this is not funny. I should know, I've have had heart failure for the last 10 years, so I know the symptoms and it has nothing to do with your weight. The fact that you had 2 strokes at 5 lets me know that you have some kind of cardio issue. Get to the emergency room now!!
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning with unbearable pain in my lower leg. Not directly on calf muscle itself, but on the outside more on the side of the shin. When I tried to get out of bed, I collapsed on that side as the pain was overwhelming. I am 5 5 110lbs. I work out 4-5 days/week. This has only happened twice before. I can t touch the leg, due to the pain to rub it out. The last time this occurred I debated going to the ER but after 90 mins the pain subsided enough that I could slowly start to stand and walk on it again. My question is, what should I do? Wait it out or go to hospital?

doctor1 MD

I have a staph infection, 2 dime sized open blisters on my right leg along my tibia near the ankle. i have an appointment w/ an internal doctor very near my vacation rental here in hawaii. in the past 10 minutes, the red swollen area around the blisters changed & became purple. i ve elevated the leg to the max & it s starting to turn back to red again & the purple is fading right before my eyes as i type this. i have an appointment in 2 hours that s in my BCBS network. should i keep the appt with them? or should i go to the hospital, which is far away & will cost me a lot more money than i have available for such an incident.

doctor1 MD

I had Mirana put in about a month and a half ago and I just got my period about 5 days ago but its not letting up. Slow bleeding . I just went to check my strings and i can feel them right around my g spot.... And there are smooth bumps there now that i don t think were ever there before. Im concerned that i have systs developing. I have also had some cramping in the past few days. Should i go to the hospital? What if my Miranda has moved or it trying to come out?

Recent questions on  Dyspnea

doctor1 MD

I have igg deficiency, asthma , and I have pain between my shoulders in my back. My stool has little white balls in it and I feel short of breath. I also have bouts of tachycardia and low grade fevers, I have had tons of medical exams. The only test I haven t had are Gallbladder exams. My colonoscopy found nodules in my ilium but they tested negative for Crohn s. Could this be a GB problem? My CT showed one elevated liver enzyme.

doctor1 MD

hi im 20 years old, and im having pain just beneath my chest, its a sharp pain, causing me shortness of breath, if i try to breath at the time it hurts, the pain last for less than a minute and it comes and goes, been about a month now. also i noticed that my spleen may have enlarged. Do you know what may be wrong with me?

doctor1 MD

I ve had a stomach bug for 4 days now. Mostly nausea the first day then vomiting the second and third. The doctor gave me anti-nausea medication yesterday. I m able to keep a little bit of liquid and food down now but when I get up, I m completely exhausted and run out of breath very fast. I don t know why I m short of breath, do you?

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to use our last conversation as a basis of my two questions but Ill have to just hope you remember what we talked of just a few weeks ago. I have Chronic Anxiety , I have GAD and have been in a chronic state for 4 years since my mother...

doctor1 MD

I have been having dyspnea , low energy for the past 6 months. My last ECG showed normal sinus rhythm low voltage QRS Borderline ECG. Should I see a cardiologist?