Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do I need any other tests after PEP to ensure that I am not infected ?

I started taking PEP after a guy with semen on his hands touched my vagina and before I finished my PEP course the same guy s semen I think touched my vagina and so I started taking PEP again.Third time I met this guy the same thing that happened the first time happened,I m not sure but I think he touched my vagina with sperm and I took PEP for the third time.I ve never had sexual contact with this guy and I took the treatment for three months because I m so paranoid.I didn t explain my situation clearly to the docs. who described the treatments for me.I just told him that I ve come in contact with semen.I got tested 6 weeks later after my last exposure and it came out negative.I know that PEP may slow down the formation of antibodies. do I need further tests? please help
Thu, 26 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
If HIV is on your Mind, You may want to get your blood screened for it only after 3 months of exposure to Cross the Window Period. As the Antibodies to HIV appear in the Blood after 3 Months. So better get a HIV Antibody Screening ELISA test after consulting your Doctor and giving him a Proper Complete History.
Even if you have not had a Sexual Intercourse, if he is infected and his semen has come in contact with your Vagina, chances of getting Infected will be there.

Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a hyesterectomy this may 17th, a few days after surgery i started to feel the beginings of a bladder infection, waited a few more days and it got worse so i went in for a urine test, all came back fine. with in a few more days the pressure, need to urinate and pain got worse, i went to a walk in clinic to have anothe test done, other than a lot of blood in my urine which i had started 2 days b4, there was no infection. My surgeon sent me to an urologist, bothe of us thinking their was a stone( I have a history) had a ct scan done, it showed stones in both kidnesy but not in the bladder or tubes, urologist did not think it was the reason for my pain,I waited another week, all this time taking percocet when i couldn t stand the pain anymore. I went ot see the surgeon for a 4week check up. he ordered an IVP. At this point i have had pain, burning, presurre and blood in my urine for 3 weeks. My surgeon said the IVP showed nothing, he does not know where to go from here. I looked at the written resluts of the IVP and wanted to get some ideas on them. It says, Mild prominence of the right central pelvocaliceal system which states is made in correlation to the CT scan I had the week b4, mild thickening and probable postoperative change along the right pelvic sidewall, the right ureter is prominent up t this point without evidence of extravasation or complete obstruction. I just want to stop feeling like I have a bladder infection. sometimes the pressure is so intense, it feels like a razor blade is pushing itself out of where i urinate. Any ideas? Mickie

doctor1 MD

Hello everyone, hello doctors, I know that what I am going to write is something you have probably heard about, but I am still to worried from what happened to me and I really need some professionals to answer to my doubts. But I have first to write some forewords. First of all, I have to confess that I am an Italian 25 years old boy so my English will not be perfect, but I hope I will be clear enough. I am currently living in Paris where I am working a trainee in an architecture studio. Although my choice to move abroad I am a chronic anxious person under a psychiatric therapy. On the 14th April I went to a gay club. I was drunk and I did oral unprotected sex with 5 different strangers. I was sober enough to remember exactly what I did and there was no ejaculation in my mouth. That night I wasn’t sure about the risks that oral unprotected sex involves, till the day after I woke up somehow worried about what I did. I did some researches on Internet and I realised the real risk I was running and I quickly went to a hospital where I received a PEP treatment for 4 days. The exact drugs were truvada norvir prezista. The fourth day I met a specialist which provided me a therapy for other 25 days (29 in total). And here comes the first answer: How much am I in risk of contracting the HIV? I know that the risk of oral sex is really low. Can I be sure to have really minimised it after my PEP therapy? Unfortunately my story hasn’t finished yet. The 13th May (ironically my last day of PEP) I had a very bad accident in Paris. while I was walking and minding my own business, I have been hit by an anarchist, who broke my nose gave my other wounds. I bled a lot. And After that Accident I decided to come back to my home town, where I received a surgery for my nose on Wednesday 17th May. So the second question: Do you think that the accident I received and the surgery could have somehow compromised the efficiency of my PEP therapy? Last but not least: is there any HIV test which can give me a quick answer? I am really feeling anxious, depressed and lost about my lately experiences and the wait till August to know if I am HIV positive or not is really struggling me. Thank you in advance for your help

doctor1 MD

my 2 year old son had a low grade fever that would spike to 103-104 at least twice a week for the past month. After his WBC read 19 his pediatrician gave him a shot of rocephin, two days later his wbc was the same and he got another then had a chest x-ray that came back clear. That still didn t help so he was put on oral anibiotics of 1000mg per day. Now it has been 1 month and his lymphnodes on both sides of his neck and his groin are swollen, this started at the end of the antibiotics. They have been swollen for 2 weeks with no signs of going down. Through all of this he had extensive blood work tested and I am starting to doubt the competence of the pediatricians results. Here is the result of the metabolic panel: Protein 6.8 Albumin 3.6 (L) Calcium 9.8 Sodium 138 (L) Potassium 4.4 Chloride 103 COZ 22 BUN 5 (L) Creatine .4 Glucose Nonfast 85 ALK Phosphatse 230 AST 45 (H) ALT 23 Total Bilirubin .1 (L) Here is the CBC W/Manual Diff: WBC 19.7 (H) Red Blood Cell 4.60 Hemoglobin 12.2 Hematocrit 36.7 MCV 79.8 MCH 26.5 MCHC 33.2 Platelet Count 359 MPV 6.1 (L) RDW 14.1 NEUT 66.3 EO .2 BASO .3 LYMPH 23 MONO 10.2 LYMPH Count 4.5 Mono Count 2.0 (H) Neut Count 13 (H) EO Count 0.0 BASO Count .1 DIFF TCTCH Test: RBC Morphology - Normal Platelet Estimate - Adeq Segmented NEUT 58 Lymphocytes 20 Band Neut 13 (H) Monocytes 7 Reactive Lymphs 2 SED Rate 17(H) This blood work was performed after the 2 shots of rocephin. We just had another in office CBC 2 days ago and his WBC is still 12.2, MCH 26.3, MCMH 32.4, LY% 63.7, LY# 7.8. Are we missing anything or should we pursue this further and get a second opinion?

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
