Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do I need a mirena coil replacement as I suffer from stomach ache and back ache ?

hi i have period pain like stomach ache for 4 days back ache and i suffer from depression ,my mirena coil has been in place for 6 and half years so its going to be changed soon,the last 4 months i have had a mid cycle bleed of brown blood ..i am nearing mid cycle now
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi..
kindly get your iucd coil changed as soon as possible.
It may be the indication that no more this coil suits you and need to go for some other way of contraception.Consult your gynaec soon.
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
actually its not safe to prescribe drugs here ..so its better u contact some gynaecologist...that wil be far better
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic
change your contraceptive device as it already has crossed it limit..pain during menses can occur due to many reason.it is commonly due to congestion of pelvic area
Wish you speedy recovery
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....