Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Drospirenone and Ethinyl estradiol tablets reduce chances of pregnancy?

Hi..I am taking JAZZ ultra low dose " drospirenone and ethinlyestradiol tablet" past one year till now..i want to conceive after 3 to 4 months..shall i stop taking these pills now ? will i concieve after couple of months..number of friends are mine have told me that person who takes pills , chances of pregrnancy becomes less..is it true..i am really worried about it..shall i go for fertility test to check..just to insure that everything is perfect ?
Mon, 3 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns.

Birth control pills do not reduce your fertility. So do not worry about it. There is no need to go for any fertility tests now. Your fertility returns immediately once you stop the pills.

Since you wish to conceive after 3-4 months, you may stop the pill now ( specially because you are worried). Not all conceive immediately after stopping the pill. Don't be stressed about that too.

Best wishes
Dr Rama
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Drospirenone


Do Drospirenone and Ethinyl estradiol tablets reduce chances of pregnancy?

Hi, Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns. Birth control pills do not reduce your fertility. So do not worry about it. There is no need to go for any fertility tests now. Your fertility returns immediately once you stop the pills. Since you wish to conceive after 3-4 months, you may stop the pill now ( specially because you are worried). Not all conceive immediately after stopping the pill. Don t be stressed about that too. Best wishes Dr Rama