Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dizziness, headache, nausea. Reason?

Hi, I am experiencing dizziness, headaches and nausea. This morning I bet down to clean under my bed and experienced a lot of dizziness which resulted in a headache and nausea. I went to my family doctor about 6 weeks ago and was told that I had all the symptoms of a viral infection and the dizziness did go away but came back a few days ago, When sleeping if I turn from my left side to my right I also experience some dizziness.
Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, the most likely diagnosis is BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo). In this condition, there is mild dysfunction in the ear, and dizziness is more on change of head or neck position.

It is not a serious illness, and symptoms subside in a few days.

Taking betahistine tablets would relieve the dizziness.

Doing vestibular rehabilitation exercises would prevent the recurrence. Please consult a neurologist.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Betahistine


Dizziness, headache, nausea. Reason?

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Based on your symptoms, the most likely diagnosis is BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo). In this condition, there is mild dysfunction in the ear, and dizziness is more on change of head or neck position. It is not a serious illness, and symptoms subside in a few days. Taking betahistine tablets would relieve the dizziness. Doing vestibular rehabilitation exercises would prevent the recurrence. Please consult a neurologist. I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) Senior Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/