Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dizziness and chest pain. EKG showed Sinus Bradycardia with PACs Septal T Waves changes. Explain?

I am a medical student and while doing EKGs i had discovered that it came up as Sinus Bradycardia with PACs Septal T Waves changes are nonspecific Borderline ECG . My teacher was concerened and so she did a patient assesment on my and i then old her that i have had chest pain since the age of 16. I have seen Cardiologist and other doctors to find the cause. Resently i have balcked out, passed out, and have dizzy spells along with the chest pain. I took my EKGs results to my family doctor today where she told me that while being on a Hulter monitor that my heart rate had dropped down in to the 20s. I aslo have high cholesterol and she told me that my heart is normal and that i have nothing to worry about,. I still continue to have the chest pain as well as passing out and ect. I would just like clarification
Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You do have a symptomatic bradycardia with escape extrasystoles (PACs) as well as dyslipidaemia.

Chest pain, dizziness, passing out is due to severe bradycardia and resultant low cardiac output.
If holter shows a severe sinus brady to 20/min or other brady-arrhythmias, and if this has been the age of 16, you have to be fully evaluated.

I would recommend a good comprehensive physical including auscultation for abnormal heart sounds.

A 2D echo should be done to look for any structural heart disease/ anomaly.

A conduction system defect should be thought of. May need EPS (electro-physiological studies) of the heart.

Rule out electrolyte disturbances (less likely) and congenital disorders.

Need to do a full lipid profile and treat the abnormal ones accordingly. You need consultation with a good cardiologist and a physician.

Lie flat when you get dizzy.
Do not neglect this. It can be dangerous.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this query.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole
Good Luck! Thank you!!
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just got the results from an electrocardiogram that shows I have sinus bradycardia non-specific St and T wave changes. What does this mean?I am...

Recent questions on  Severe bradycardia

doctor1 MD

I have atrial fibrillation and a low pulse rate (45 - 55) when at rest. I can get it into the mid 90's when exercising. I'm 73 years old. My...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation , Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia and Hypertension , and my last EKG reads Market Sinus...

doctor1 MD

I've held my pm doses of metoprolol tartrate 50 mg and Corlanor 7.5 mg because my hr has been in the 40s several hours and I feel quite bad. How...

doctor1 MD

I am a medical student and while doing EKGs i had discovered that it came up as Sinus Bradycardia with PACs Septal T Waves changes are nonspecific...

doctor1 MD

i have been taking sotalol 80mg in morning and 120 mg at night for stv, i was getting a cpl of episodes that do stop on there own so the dr upped...