Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Discrepancy between wbc and plat result. 1st day wbc 13000

Discrepancy between wbc and plat result. 1st day wbc 13000 with 75 neutro and 19 lympho. And plat 200000. 2nd day wbc 1500 and 45 neutro and 50 lympho and plat 87000 . 3rd day wbc 12000 with 66 neutro and plat 78000. What is the cause of this discrepancy
Tue, 2 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve had CLL for the past 12 yrs. My WBC have been between 18,000 & 22,000. On June 2012, it was 21,000. I had a bad upper respiratory infection in Oct 2012. My PCP put me on antibiotics. He also recommended that I have a full blood test. My results showed that my WBC spiked from 21,000 to 30,000. He ordered another test and was tested 6 days later and my WBC went to 35,0000. He recommended that I see a Hematologist and referred me to the Norris Cotton Cancer Center in Manchester, NH. This hematologist is one of the best in NH and he has also done a lot of research on his own. The hematologist ordered a complete blood test of my blood. My WBC spiked to 51,000 from Dec. 18 to Jan 2nd. . The hematologist concluded that my globulin level was low and that was why my WBC spiked and are keeping rising. I m starting treatment next Thursday with IV globulin treatment. He s recommending that I have 6 treatments. I m relieved that s it s not chemotherapy. I would like to know if I have to change my lifestyle during the treatment, is it going to affect my work, and or sports? I don t have any ailments from CLL, like lymph swelling, fever or anything like that. The only thing I know is that my counts are high and are increasing. Otherwise, I don t have any symptoms. I would also like to know if this treatment will reduce the WBC. I m under the impression that because my globulin levels are low, it s causing my WBC to rise. Also, once I conclude this treatment, are my WBC go back to normal? Please advise. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

my husband recently had a SA done and found that his WBC was high. He was on antibiotics for 28 days. He went in for another SA and the results came back in exactly the same! His WBC was still high. How the heck does that happen? What other treatments can be offered to him?

doctor1 MD

My son 3 and half year old, he has been suffering from vomtings for the past 15 days recurrently..some times he vomted in yellowish color..he just vomted what ever he consumed..we consulted doctor and suggested to take the tests of CBP,CUE,PARASITE F/V, CRP and WIDAL TEST and got the results today and test results are in the below way: CBP: HB%: 11.7 PCU 35.4 RBC 4.65 WBC: 23,400 PLT: 5,0,6000 URINE test result is normal except Pus Cell is 02-04 / hpf CRP is 1.4 mg/l and other test are normal.. By seeing the above test results, my docotor told me that, my kid having some infection on blood ..and he has more WBC count..that s why he got the vomtings and some times he vomted in yellowish color.. he prescribed the following medicines: Emeset (5mg/2mg) - 3.5 ml thrice per day Oflox 100 - 5 ml two time per day for 5 days Enterogermina - 2 times for 3 days we have given two doses today and didn t have any vomtings today but mid-night he got dry cough and for some period he felt itching and later we have given kufril cough syrup for dry cough and now he is sleeping.. I am just asking, did he get any side effect due the above medicine. and also suggest me ,will the above prescribed medicines help him to reduce the high wbc count and also cure his problem.. please look at the above test reports and provide your openion..

Loading Online Doctors....