Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with prostrate cancer. Endocrinologist advised to stop Casodex. Oncologist prescribed ketocanazole. Suggestion.

My father has been diagnosed with Prostate Cancer approximately 18 months agi. I believe it has not spread outside the prostate. He was taking Casodex and for some weird reason his endroconologist told him to stop taking it. I spoke to his dr. s nurse who told me that it s working and he doesn t need to take it for now. This week his Oncologist prescribed Ketoconazole. The Oncologist said he needed because the Casodex wasn t working any longer. His PSA level was only .8 I have no idea what to do here. f
Fri, 22 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Casodex and ketokonazole have similar effects on prostate cancer and he can try with ketoconazole and see is there improvement. He should also consider surgery if there is no result on conservative therapy. PSA doesnt need to correlate with cancer so you should not consider only this parameter. He needs frequent follow up at this point and prevent any possible complications and cancer spreading.
Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bicalutamide


Diagnosed with prostrate cancer. Endocrinologist advised to stop Casodex. Oncologist prescribed ketocanazole. Suggestion.

Thanks for the query. Casodex and ketokonazole have similar effects on prostate cancer and he can try with ketoconazole and see is there improvement. He should also consider surgery if there is no result on conservative therapy. PSA doesnt need to correlate with cancer so you should not consider only this parameter. He needs frequent follow up at this point and prevent any possible complications and cancer spreading. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards