Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Enlarged thyroid nodules. Weight gain. Will the nodules shrink?

Hi Dr. Manoranjan, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February of this year. I do have lab-work from 2009 showing a spiked level of TSH (my primary physician ignored it). In June, my TSH level finally reached a normal level of 1.6. It started at 86. However, my weight still fluctuates and I am gaining again. Is it possible that my TSH level has increased again? My endocrinologist also found two small nodules in June on my thyroid that are being looked at again soon. One was less than 1 cm in size all around (he isn t concerned) and the other is about 2 cm in size all around. I am 22 years old. Is it likely that these will shrink? Thank you, Kayla
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.

Regarding to TSH level you need to check it once in 6 months if thyroid antibodies (antiTPO or antiTg ) are high. It means that during the life the thyroid function will get lower and TSH needs to be monitored.
The nodules you described may shrink if they have cystic component, of they are solid, the chances to shrink are low.
Hope i have answered your query.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Answered: Fri, 9 Feb 2018
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor