Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed With Cancer. Swollen Lymph Node. Biopsy Done. What Are My Chances Of Having Lymph Node Cancer?

I've just been diagnosed with cancer in my right breast and now my lymph node is swelled under the right arm. I have my annual mammograms, so what is my likelihood of having lymph node cancer. I have just had a core biopsy of the lymph node, but won't know the results until next Friday. I am trying to stay positive, but it's really hard with such a long wait until I get my results.
Thu, 30 May 2013
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
Cancer of breast has high chance of spreading to the ipsilateral axilla (armpit). The lymph node if swollen most probably will be positive for malignancy. Because there is the staging system based on clinical fining only.Still there are some clinical features suggestive of metastatic lymph nodes like hard, non tender swelling. Anyway , nothing to be worry about there are excellent treatment for breast cancer available. Follow your doctors' advise. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mammography


Loading Online Doctors....
Diagnosed With Cancer. Swollen Lymph Node. Biopsy Done. What Are My Chances Of Having Lymph Node Cancer?

Hi, Cancer of breast has high chance of spreading to the ipsilateral axilla (armpit). The lymph node if swollen most probably will be positive for malignancy. Because there is the staging system based on clinical fining only.Still there are some clinical features suggestive of metastatic lymph nodes like hard, non tender swelling. Anyway , nothing to be worry about there are excellent treatment for breast cancer available. Follow your doctors advise. Take care.