Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with Osteomyelitis, infection in tibia, below growth plate. Xray suggested stunted growth. What can be done?

My son unfortunately was diagnosed with Osteomyelitus when he was three weeks old. The infection was in the upper/inner side of his Tibia just below the growth plate. It was treated in what I believe to be the usual manner, drilled, washed out with antibiotics , then a tube left in leg to drain the remainder of infection for an amount of days. A week or so later the area was washed through with antibiotics. A further course of antibiotics for the next 9 weeks ensued to clear the infection. The problem lays with the did the growth plate get infected so will it stop that side of the tibia growing at the same rate as the good side . A year later and x-rays suggest that the growth plate on the previously infected site is either: a) not growing b) growing slower c) growing differently The Orphopedic surgeon who has been dealing with my son has now referred us to Mr Gaffey a specialist in this field of which we await the appointment date. 1) is it standard to inhibit the good side of growth plate then fit the external frame? 2) due to the young nature therefore growthplate still active, is it not possible to use stem cells to regenerate the damaged cartilage in growth plate? Kev
Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
It is common to damage growth plate due to such severe infection. Treatment plan used was correct so no need to think about it.
Present treatment for damaged growth plate is solely depends on conditions of bone. Stem cells therapy is quite difficult for just a single bone. However expert opinion is helpful in this manner. There may be a chance of shortness of height in future.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve been lifting weights since I was 14/15 and I am now 16 but haven t grown for a looong while while all my other friends have I m 5 9, my dad...

Recent questions on  Tibia

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I have pain when I touch my tibia and chronic back pain.I am diagnosed with vit.d deficiency.earlier it was 25 Bg Ol and now after taking...

doctor1 MD

My 11 y.o. son tripped on the playground 1-2 weeks ago, and hit his tibia pretty hard. While the bruising is resolving with compression worn...

doctor1 MD

I broke my tibia 4 years ago, had a rod and 4 pins, pins came out a yars later. Now in my senior year of college and playing soccer all through...

doctor1 MD

A college athlete has shattered the top of his left tibia and the ACL was not torn, but is attached to a shatter fragment. The doctor isn t sure if...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I recently met with an accident in which i broke my tibia and fibia bone, it was a compound fracture so a titanium rod has been inserted....

doctor1 MD

A knee replacement loosened after 2 years and the follow-up revision was identified has having loosened after 2nd surgery in 2011. The tests in the...

doctor1 MD

I have recently (4weeks ago) had an ORIF of tibia and fibula . I had cefexime post op for a week . Last 2 days i feel really hot and sick . Leg is...