Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed With HCV, Taking Garlic In Daily Diet To Combat Disease, LFT Reports Showed Elevated Bilrubin. Is It Due To Garlic Intake?

Dear Sir, i have been diagnozed with HCV . somewhere on internet i studied useful effects of garlic for treatment of ascites . as such i started using 6-10 flanks of garlic each time with meal. a couple of days ago i got laboratory report of LFT which indicates my bilirubin level increased to 2.5 while it should be less than 1. i am worried about my health. i wonder that excessive use of garlic increased my biliribum level or otherwise, please help
Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
garlic should not cause elevation of your liver tests.
it is probably the hepatitis C virus damaging your liver. If you have ascites, you then have cirrhosis of the liver, and garlic may help some people, but it will not cure you. You should see a liver doctor (gastroenterologist or hepatologist), and even seek consultation for a liver transplant in the future.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ascites


Loading Online Doctors....
Diagnosed With HCV, Taking Garlic In Daily Diet To Combat Disease, LFT Reports Showed Elevated Bilrubin. Is It Due To Garlic Intake?

garlic should not cause elevation of your liver tests. it is probably the hepatitis C virus damaging your liver. If you have ascites, you then have cirrhosis of the liver, and garlic may help some people, but it will not cure you. You should see a liver doctor (gastroenterologist or hepatologist), and even seek consultation for a liver transplant in the future.