Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis, acute flare up of ribs sternum. Taking voltaren, nexium. Take DMARD medication?

I have been diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis but am hlab27 negative. I have had an acute flare up of ribs sternum and thoracic for 6 months constant. I see a rheumatologist regularly and have been taking voltaren at 100mg per day for almost 4 months. Whilst it helps with my pain and I take nexium as a precaution for my stomach ~ I guess it is not fixing the root cause of the pain. He has been reluctant to put me on a DMARD as I am classed as a mild sufferer of AS. My question is will the pain eventually subside with this medication combo and just patience or am I in a position where only a DMARD will assist? I am scared of taking DMARD drugs what are the risks etc? Thank you!
Fri, 28 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DMRD have little role in AS only if you have peripheral joints involvement. it is not so much effective in spinal AS.if u r a mild sufferer then exercise will be very beneficial along with some pain killers(as u r taking). have a routine schedule of exercise.OK.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hla-b27


Diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis, acute flare up of ribs sternum. Taking voltaren, nexium. Take DMARD medication?

DMRD have little role in AS only if you have peripheral joints involvement. it is not so much effective in spinal AS.if u r a mild sufferer then exercise will be very beneficial along with some pain killers(as u r taking). have a routine schedule of exercise.OK.