Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed mild epididymitis. Prescribed docycycline and antiinflammatories. Mild lingering discomfort when palpating the testicles. Serious?

Hi, I am a 22 year old that recently went to a urologist and was told that i might have mild epididymitis. I took docycycline (twice a day) and antiinflammatories, both for 7 days. The pain has generally subsided.. but I still have some very mild lingering discomfort when i palpate that area of my testicles .. does this mean that the medication didn't work? ... also .. should I refrain from masturbating? (I haven't done so since the diagnosis..)
Mon, 6 May 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Epididymitis is infection and inflammation of epididymis,structure that is above and attached to testis.
If the diagnosis is correct,it will take some time to subside.
But,the exact diagnosis is confirmed by Ultrasound scrotum.
Please get it done.
If epididymitis is confirmed,then you have to take antibiotics and anti inflammatory agents till symptoms subside.
Wish you good health
Regards
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Epididymitis


Diagnosed mild epididymitis. Prescribed docycycline and antiinflammatories. Mild lingering discomfort when palpating the testicles. Serious?

Hi Epididymitis is infection and inflammation of epididymis,structure that is above and attached to testis. If the diagnosis is correct,it will take some time to subside. But,the exact diagnosis is confirmed by Ultrasound scrotum. Please get it done. If epididymitis is confirmed,then you have to take antibiotics and anti inflammatory agents till symptoms subside. Wish you good health Regards