Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed for bilateral distal tubal block with slight swelling. Advice to conceive naturally?

I'm 37 yrs old with normal hormonal profile.Married for 1yr & 3 month.My husband has no issues.I did Ivf that was unsuccessful after producing 5 oocysts,& 4 embryos were produced,3 of them were excellent.And all 4 embryos were transferred.3 wks after my failed ivf i did HSG,That to my shock it came with bilateral distal tubal block with silght swelling on both sides after exerting pressure!!!Would this result be conclusive??Or there may be other confirmatory test?Is this also might be hydrosalpinx??Given that i never had PID.May be only at marriage when in the beggining I had painful intercourse,and I had UTI at that time & took medication for it.But if it was untreated PID isn't it too short time to have blocked tubes within one yr?? Otherwise it could be endometriosis that blocked them?? But I dont have any family History of endometriosis.If they are really blocked what do you advice to try to concieve naturally inbetween ivf cycles
Thu, 13 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
You may have a laparoscopic chromotubation to check for tubal patency and if the consultant is experienced enough may perform any operative interventions needed to relieve tubal block. Considering your age, it would be better if you do not waste precious time trying for natural conception. Tubal patency as well as tubal motility together have an impact on the tubal function. For endometriosis to affect the tubes, it would be rare. The impact of any pelvic inflammation varies with the severity of the infection and the individual predisposition. You should try ART under the guidance of an expert. Wish you success.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Endometriosis


Diagnosed for bilateral distal tubal block with slight swelling. Advice to conceive naturally?

Hi, You may have a laparoscopic chromotubation to check for tubal patency and if the consultant is experienced enough may perform any operative interventions needed to relieve tubal block. Considering your age, it would be better if you do not waste precious time trying for natural conception. Tubal patency as well as tubal motility together have an impact on the tubal function. For endometriosis to affect the tubes, it would be rare. The impact of any pelvic inflammation varies with the severity of the infection and the individual predisposition. You should try ART under the guidance of an expert. Wish you success.