Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diabetic, suffering from muscle stiffness, unable to walk, prescribed Lyrica. Dizzy, confused. Advice ?

Sir iam diabetic patient iam suffering from muscle stiffness for 15 days due to which iam unable to walk my doctor prescribed me lyrica I came to.know iam having hypothyrodism for which he gave eltronix . From 3days iam using the above mention medicines. Due to.which i am feeling dizziness drowiness confusion .iam on insulin and taking galvas met 50/500tab and bp tab.iam 40/yrs old female .pls advice me
Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in Heath care magic.

You feel dizziness and drowsiness confusion because you use Lyrica. Those are the side effects of Lyrica. I suggest you to use Amitriptyline(Laroxyl) 25mg 1 hour before you sleep. Of course Laroxyl has its side effects but you will not feel dizziness and drowsiness confusion anymore.

Take care.



I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been un well on and off for fifteen years. I have had blackouts in my car, times of extreme disorientation and confusion have had shock like seizures and seizures that have left me in able to move and in able even to swallow my own saliva. Eventually passing out completely. E first time I blacked out in my recall I was a child of around ten or eleven I was walking home on dusk one day. When I came to I got up and carried on walking home. I used to spend many days in tears because I was always biting my tongue it shocked me every time and I never got used to that. Through my late teens and early twenty s I suffered from chronic pain in lower right side torso and often presented in agony at outpatients un able to walk without hunching over and with restriction to breathing as normal breathes increased the pain greatly. During school I suffered running was always told to run the stitch out but even as child I knew this was not stitch as pain was terrible. I remember being told I had pleurisy in primary early high school. And around perhaps a kidney issue that went no where regards treatment. Odd things I have experienced are cold shoulder lots of cold sores from young to mid thirty s. infection on face mid twenty s painful infected long lasting rise before better. One morning around twenty six years I was temporarily paralised in legs confused disorientated tearful weary. It frightened me a lot. Around this time I was having dizzy spells and light headed ness when hanging washing and although I had nothing my doctor at the time could see I reported feeling that I felt like I had vaginal growths and asked for a Pap smear which was taken via cotton bud and came back without detecting abnormality. I am now 47 have been diagnosed with bi polar have had four episodes of psychosis requiring hospitalization over last fifteen years currently no mess and no issues I fear most that my physical issues and mental ones are not one and same and yet are creating one from the other and vice versa although I do accept that over time I have developed bi polar . i can say that i know the condition well now and how to manage it where once I did not. I have had shocking shock like pain from top of head to bottom of spine on occasion it leaves me drained and chaotic for days and weeks and this seems to be a normal thing that happens in my life now. that the repercussions are so long lasting. confusion unwellness drained. Debilitating. I gets ores on my arms and legs and some times but not as often on my face that are like infected mosquito bites that just won t heal until they are good and ready and this never lasts long before they are back.neck pain at the bottom of the skull and top of spine has been on going since mid twentys and has restricted movement many times making me full body turn to see and hear.i have suffered attacks of lower back pain in stretches of weeks and months at a time this was much worse during times of taking medications for bi polar episodes . Sodium valproate seroquel zyprexa and epilem are those I have had in past . They helped the psychosis and forced choice to achieve better life balance. physically I felt worse by each moment on those drugs though. Such bad back and kidney pain that moving breathing was impossible. Sleep was hard to get life stopped for months on end. Fluttering eye balls like flickering blinds ear pain both sides where I have had to put both palms under my ear to help lift head up from pillow to alleviate the pain before being able to functionally move. Weakness in right arm when using hand like now. Pain radiates to both shoulder blades and neck. Is noticeably a heavy aching feeling. I have in past had extreme head pain and been vision impaired to point that I was practicing things with eyes closed in preparation for if total blindness struck. I often woul be driving or sitting and the go blurry have spots or dots and then just not be able to see. Light would bother my eyes they could not see they stung and were watery all the time. I have had many pregnancies terminated making plans while well and just not being able to manage to fruitition the sickness es came so hard so fast . I felt that this would bring joy new focus and re ground or balance so for ten years persisted and eventually had a daughter now ten . Making three children the older two now thirty and twenty seven. I had itch and sores that would not heal mood swings uncontrollable and my left shoulder muscles lapsed and I could not raise my arm up beyond shoulder during that pregnancy. I have had some up down red white blood cell oddities in blood tests vitamin d deficient a renal fibromuscular right side block

doctor1 MD

Yesterday I fell from my skateboard, wasn t wearing a helmet, and fell on my back hitting my head on the ground. My head doesn t hurt, only lightly where it smacked the ground but today my whole body hurts, my muscles and my neck is stiff. Is this a sign of a concussion? Other then that I do not experience the symptoms I ve read, I m not dizzy, I talk, walk and act fine, I m not feeling confused...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from lower back stiffness and chest stiffness and mild breathing difficulty be a sign of AS. . HLA B 27 positive. RA negative. uric acid normal. hb 11.5. age 28. male. pain for last 8yrs. mri, x rays normal. esr, crp normal. weight 65.5 kg. height 5 8 . taking painkillers from last six yeras muscle relaxant prescriptions. stiffness between shoulder blades always there on getting up after lying down for 5 minutes or more. feel it only pain and stifness. sometimes feel feverish and kind of unwell. dizziness also and kind of weak feeling in legs. strength and all is ok...but its a feeling of weakness. what could this be? i am tired of confusing diagnosis and this sick feeling.

Recent questions on  Pregabalin

doctor1 MD

I am using under my doctor s advice Norspan 20 mg patches & Lyrica 75 mg. I have reduced my Norspan from 20mg plus 10 mg per week and Lyrica 600 mg daily to try to combat a feeling of constant tiredness, but to no effect. I am taking these drugs because of a diagnosis many years ago of CFS & Fibrimyalgia, not exacerbated by Spinal Stenosis an d collapsing Disks. A surgeon opperated on L#-$-% clamping rods to these vertebrae, but the pain has only become worse. I have CAD CABGs in 1981, 1997 & a Stent in 2006. I have some lung problems as well as complex Apneas. I have Atrial Fibrilation with my puilse rate jumping anywhere from 200 to 30 bpm. IO now have a pacemaker inserted to keep my lower level at about 70. I will bne 80 on Dec. 7 My Total Cholesterol is around 5.0 or lower (Au). I have Type II Diabetes. I am wondering is there is any prospect of my doctor prescribing any pain killers more effective than my current treatment. My BP is usually between 100 & 127 over between 50 & 60. I take a low dose (4mg) of perindopril. Regards Bill Pil;grim

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a male 54 years of age, I ve had surgery on my neck 3 years ago, I m on pain killers such as OxyContin , endone, Luvox , lyrica, and Valium, ocasionily , I ve recently noticed swelling around my anckles and left eye for no reason, kind regards

doctor1 MD

My father was prescribed razadyne and started having seizures. They put him on dilantin and lyrica but still kept having break through seizures. I stopped him from taking razadyne and the seizures stopped. My question did razadyne cause his seizures?

doctor1 MD

I am 62. A year and a half ago I had a bad virus...afterwords I had very painful stiff muscle pain. Doctor has given me pregabalin and co-codamol. My neck and right arm are very still and my right arm has pain. My left arm can get stiff but not as bad. I exercise every day and keep myself active. Also I am overweight. I now find myself slowing down and I am aware my muscles are not very strong. Why after all the medication am I not getting better? The overall muscle pain is better but the pain and stiffness in my right arm is getting worse.

doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of both stroke and neuropathy. I am a 54 yr old woman.

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and buttock. Nothing seems to help it (e.g. Ibuprofen , changing position (standing, sitting, laying,...

doctor1 MD

I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain . It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?