Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diabetic patient can eat excess of fruits to get rid from hydrocele. Will it affect to his health as he is taking insulin also

Hi doc, my father has got hydrocele problem and doctors there found it out yesterday only. He is a diabetic patient too, so if he takes excess fruits for few days, will it affect his health as he is taking insulin also? his age is 56, weight is around 55.
Wed, 4 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Hydrocoele is the collection of fluid in the scrotal sac..
surgery is the best treatment.. as your dad is on insulin he must continue..
All fruits must be avoided, generally they contain more glucose.. because increase glucose will delay wound healing..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 5 month old baby boy had inflammatory pathology on his left, which shows that there is a minimal peritesticular fluid. He was advised to take Amicasin and Advent thru IV for 1 week. The swealing has reduced, however not vanished fully. They say that there is a mild hydrocele . We have been asked to come after one month. However in the interim, no further medication has been advised. Do babies get hydrocele at this age. How serious is the issue and when can we expect my baby to be normal. Will it affect his future health conditions? ----- Harish

doctor1 MD

hello sir i am basically a restrictive cardiomyopathy patient since 5 yearrs and i am having a hydrocele since 20 years of 38 years age, 52 kg, 170cm. Now i am getting more pain in hydrolcel due to fluid accumulation. Is it possible to operate hydrocel and any side affects please

doctor1 MD

hi, I have minimal hydrocele in my left testice. But it pains. specialy during sex. i read on the net that excessive sex is also one reason. is it true?then it may b the reason. now my sex time is almost nill. I want to sex but my pennis is not always with me. even if i do once in 3-4 days then it helps. but just in 10-15 sec it is finished. is sex n hydrocele related. what treatement should i take?

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

I am having acute right upper quadrant pain. It woke me up about an hour and a half ago. I am trying to decide if I need to go to the ER or not. I had gastric banding in July of this year but have never had any problems. Feel just slightly queasy.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 40, male, non-smoker, 6ft tall and weighing 194lbs. I ve been losing weight for the past 5 months. In March I went to my cardiologist to have my heart checked. Since then I am on Lisinopril 20mg to control my bloodpressure. All the tests were fine. At the time of my doctors visit I was weighing 230lbs. So I dropped around 36 pounds in 5 months. Is that normal? Also, it doesn t stop. I keep losing weight. I changed my diet a little bit, but nothing radical though. Less soft drinks and deep fried food, other than that I have decent lunch and dinner. I don t have any pain or loss of appetite. My bowel movement is normal and stool color is light-brown to brown. Could Lisinopril be the cause of my weight loss? Also, I have anxiety and get very nervous with the slidest pain. Could anxiety also be a cause? Your thoughts and comments are more than welcome. Many thanks Michael

doctor1 MD

I am 74 y/o male who's been losing weight over the past 3 months. Total weight loss has been 3 kilos for 3 months. I have been constipated and my bowel movements have been irregular but my appetite has never changed and I still eat pretty well. I don't have any abdominal complaints. What could be causing this? I also eat fiber-rich foods but to no avail, I'm still constipated.

doctor1 MD

had hip replacement 3 years ago and got bacterial infection and after 6 weeks being hospitalised and course of anti biotics was cured and discharged with a weight loss of 10 per cent.Since then I have not regained the weight loss,and over the last few months have lost a further 10 percent in weight......I am now 13 stone and 6 feet 1 inch height and 76 years of age,I have reasonable energy levels and feel o.k. but worry about this continual weight loss.I have a reasonable appetite and eat regular meals.

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports