Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Determination Your Result Expected Range Test Guide URINE TEMPERATURE N/S

Determination Your Result Expected Range Test Guide
URINE TEMPERATURE N/S
URN SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.003-1.035 Low specific gravity is characteristic of diabetes or
tubular necrosis, while high values may occur with
dehydration, congestive heart failure, kidney failure,
liver failure or shock.
1.057 HIGH
URN CREATININE 10.0-300.0 mg% Creatinine levels primarily measure renal function.
Decreased levels may indicate impaired renal
perfusion, urinary tract obstruction, or kidney
related disease.
367.0 HIGH
URN GLUCOSE 0.00 g/dL Sugar glucose in the urine. Presence is generally
thought to be the result of diabetes.
0.00
URN TOTAL PROTEIN 0.0-14.9 mg/dL Excessive protein in the urine. An elevated result
may indicate common infections of the kidney,
prostate or vagina or extreme muscular insertion.
Elevations may also indicate metabolic or systemic
disease states such as diabetes mellitus, kidney
disease, renal failure, multiple myeloma, etc.
(eff 10/12)
20.0 HIGH
URN PROTEIN/CREATININE 0.00-0.20 g/gCREA Protein/Creatinine Ratio may help determine
whether protein is elevated due to kidney disease
or urine concentration.
0.05
Page 2 of 3
Clinical Reference Laboratory, Inc.-GenLab 8433 Quivira, Lenexa, KS 66215
Dr. Robert L. Stout, PhD CLIA #17D0000 CAP # 0000
I would like to know what would this kind of blood results would mean
Thu, 1 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello, I am having 34 weeks of pregnancy. during routine examination of urine and haemoglobin the following results we found. urine: physical examination: reaction:pale yellow colour: pus cell: 10-15/HPF epithelial cells: 15-20/ HPF Haemoglobin test: Hb: 12.5 gm% So now I want to know that does the pus cell in the urine test that is 10-15 can harm me at this moment? what should i do? what should be the normal range at this moment? is it abnormal? I am bit worried? please guide me.

doctor1 MD

Im 45 yrs old women , earlier I was diagnosed with klebsiella species (2.5 lakh ) colony forming units/ml ( cfu/ml) took antibiotics after consultation . Then after I again got my urine culture done and the report says ecoli . 60000 (cfu/ml) now after three monthr I again got myurine culture done now culture report says insignificant mixed growth . I have feeling of urination even after passing urine . Pls guide

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 year old female. I have had a burning sensation around my g spot area when I pee, however not always. I comes and goes. Sometimes I do not feel it for days sometimes it comes back. My urine test is fine, it says I have no infection. Could those glands be overworking ? Is it possible? I almost always ejaculate when I have sex with my husband. His urine test results were fine to. We are not protecting because we are trying for a baby. Thank you. \

Loading Online Doctors....