Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dental implant done, elevated platelet count, not responding to Hydrea. Related?

My question is related to a dental bone graft procedure using platelet rich plasma undergone prior to a dental implant . The implant was then completed without known complications. A couple months after the procedure i had an elevated platelet count (600,000). Followup labs revealed a continuing elevation in my platelets (1,200,000) and resulted in a referral to a hematologist who after a bone marrow biopsy ultimately diagnosed the problem as essential thrombocytothemia. A year later the problem persists and is not responding well to oral Hydrea. My question: is there any research that would suggest a link between the bone graft procedure and a subsequent increase in patient platelet production.
Mon, 23 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
There may not be any relation between the bone graft and increase in platelet count. It is still better to get a second opinion of a specialist Doctor called Hematologist.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I Would like VERY MUCH to know why my Platelet count, (on a scale of 140-400) Is over 800? I have recently been put on Hydrea to MAYBE,AS A side...

Recent questions on  Bone marrow examination

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 45 year old indian lady.wt-62kg,height-163cm.i am suffering cytopenia.i did cbc,peripheral smear,bone marrow...

doctor1 MD

My mother has been complaining of radicular pain first in her right leg & later in her left hip joint which continued to her abdominal area as...

doctor1 MD

How low must iron be before an infusion is considered- they tell me my haemoglobin is normal but my iron stores is 7

doctor1 MD

My Friend Male 49 yrs Old had Cutaneous Histoplasmosis ( with splenomegaly , No systemic involvement) in XXXXXXX 2010 , CD4- 214 ( 45%), Hiv RNA...

doctor1 MD

My white blood count is 1.4 and PLT count is115, which is low enough the doctor now said I need medicine by infusion or radiation . The doctor...

doctor1 MD

My 32 yr old son has been running fever for 3 months, been hospitalized for 5 days, dismissed for 6 days. All we know is he was anemic, enlarged...

doctor1 MD

I ws just diagnosed with oral lichen planus aftr suffering from painful ulcers for 8mths. Also wcb, rbc, lymp bc and others dropped to the point i...