Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could vomiting sensation be treated by taking velod D?

I HAD ALWAYS VOMITING TENDENCY. GONE THROUGH ALL TEST. USG (FATTY LIVER), ENDOSCOPY (REFLUX GASTRITIS), LFT (OK), LIPID PROFILE (OK), TC, DC, ECR, HB, B12, UREA, CRITANIN, CRP ALL WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. I AM TAKING VELOD D, ADLIVE FORTH, EVION 400 AND VIZILAC. PLEASE HELP. MY EMAIL ID ID YYYY@YYYY .
Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Velol-D contains antiemetic drug domeperidone and it will help you to control the vomiting tendency up to an extent. Avoid spicy foods and foods that provoke nausea and vomiting. Unexplained vomiting might have a psychological element and that part also be evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gastritis


Could vomiting sensation be treated by taking velod D?

Hello, Velol-D contains antiemetic drug domeperidone and it will help you to control the vomiting tendency up to an extent. Avoid spicy foods and foods that provoke nausea and vomiting. Unexplained vomiting might have a psychological element and that part also be evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician