Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could transient ischemic attack be related to the stress?

I am a 73 yr old man, 62 kilos with high blood pressure for these last 20 yrs but it is successfully being treated. I do sports, don t smoke and drink daily a small glass of wine. My mom died at 93 due to leucemia and father at 88 due to a massive stroke (his family was prone to strokes). I just had my yearly physical exam (ultra-sound of internal organs, blood profile, etc and all was normal. I take 100 mg of aspirin daily, Diovan 80 mg, Natrilix 1.5 mg, Norvasc 2.5 mg, Lipitor 5 mg on a daily basis. On 17 January I had a canine tooth extracted - a difficult extraction lasting one hour including opening up of the gum to see if it was possible to save the decayed tooth. Today, 30/01 the wound is almost healed and I ll see the dentist about an implant. However yesterday a.m. I think I had a transient ischemic attack experiencing great difficulty in articulating (speaking). It lasted about 30 minutes and now I feel fine. This p.m. I ll see my family doctor. Could this TIA be related to the stress of the extraction and periodontal work although the dentist monitored my blood pressure during this operation? I ve been living in Kunming, China (1800 metres altitude) for the last 21 yrs and in Cameron Highlands (Malaysia) for the last 3 months. Currently I am in Hong Kong since 9 January. Thanks, Jean-Noël Posner
Mon, 24 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, before a tooth extraction, you should have taken an antibiotic, because the bacteria in your mouth enter the bloodstream cause septicemia and the bacteria can proliferate on atherosclerosis plaques causing blood clots and transient ischemic attacks. You do not need to increase the dose of Aspirin you take. The living on a high altitude place cannot directly cause TIA.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dr/Mustafa, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 65 yr old Sister said to me at the end of a physically stressful day of us helping her daughter move to new home...as we met in passing in the...

Recent questions on  Transient ischemic attack

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 year old female with a recent history of unusual symptoms including the following: cold chills, numbness in extremities (especially left...

doctor1 MD

My sister is 69 and the doctors just diagnosed her as having a hole in her heart after what they call a mini stroke and a blood clot in the neck....

doctor1 MD

I am a 73 yr old man, 62 kilos with high blood pressure for these last 20 yrs but it is successfully being treated. I do sports, don t smoke and...

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old & have been on plavix 75, and an aspirin for 2 years since my mini strokes. I was previously on caduet 5/40 for about 8 years...

doctor1 MD

Numbness, tingling L arm, L lips

doctor1 MD

I'm 70 and in good general health. But yesterday as I was going into the YMCA to work out, I couldn't figure out how to get through the turnstile....

doctor1 MD

My wife had a sudden episode of speaking gibberish. It lasted for a few minutes and ended. Our Doctor isn't available until next Tuesday. She took...