Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the poison ivy on the penis would have entered the vagina?

Hi, this is kind of embarrassing but I need an answer without actually going to the doctors. My boyfriend has poison ivy on him penis and balls and we had sex without protection and now my vagina burns when I pee. It s not itchy but I think the poison ivy is now inside my vagina. Can it kill me? Am I going to be okay? Will it go away on it s own if I do?
Fri, 8 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI THANKS FOR POSTING YOUR QUERY ON HEALTH CARE MAGIC.

THE POISON IVY WOULD DEFINITLY GET TRANFERRED TO YOUR VAGINA DURING SEX WITHOUT PROTECTION .

THIS CAN CAUSE SEVERE ALLERGIC VAGINITIS.

TREATMENT WITH ANTIBIOTICS,ANALGESICS AND ANTIHISTAMINICS WILL HELP.

CORTICOSTEROIDS CAN HASTEN RECOVERY.

CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR FOR FURTHER QUERIES.

THANK YOU.
TAKE CARE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Could the poison ivy on the penis would have entered the vagina?

HI THANKS FOR POSTING YOUR QUERY ON HEALTH CARE MAGIC. THE POISON IVY WOULD DEFINITLY GET TRANFERRED TO YOUR VAGINA DURING SEX WITHOUT PROTECTION . THIS CAN CAUSE SEVERE ALLERGIC VAGINITIS. TREATMENT WITH ANTIBIOTICS,ANALGESICS AND ANTIHISTAMINICS WILL HELP. CORTICOSTEROIDS CAN HASTEN RECOVERY. CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR FOR FURTHER QUERIES. THANK YOU. TAKE CARE