Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the pain in left breast be muscular pain?

I have had pain in my left breast on and off for around 2 months now. Sometimes it would radiate up into my left shoulder, and my loser back on the left side would hurt. For about the last 2 days it has seemed to be all of the above plus chest pains, sort of like muscle pain. What do you think it could be?

Wed, 29 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* There are different possibilities for this issue as
- ligament sprain or strain - muscular pull - neurovascular bundle
related - internal organ pathology including lung parenchyma , pleura
or others .

* Should be examined with clinical signs eliciting thoroughly , necessary
work up of x-ray chest or others .

Hope this will help you surely to understand the issue .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Feel free to ask any further doubts .

Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast cancer


Could the pain in left breast be muscular pain?

Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query in details . * There are different possibilities for this issue as - ligament sprain or strain - muscular pull - neurovascular bundle related - internal organ pathology including lung parenchyma , pleura or others . * Should be examined with clinical signs eliciting thoroughly , necessary work up of x-ray chest or others . Hope this will help you surely to understand the issue . Wishing you fine recovery . Feel free to ask any further doubts . Regards .