Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the mild, constant pain in thumb indicate arthritis or carpel tunnel syndrome?

I've had mild pain in my thumbs on both hands for a few years. I woke up on Friday with severe pain in my left thumb and am unable to grasp things like doing up the zipper on my boots. This morning I could bearly hold the brush to dry and style my hair. I go for monthly massage and my hands get some time too. I started massaging my thumb in the area of pain for about 30 minutes. it has helped a lot, but there is still a little pain. I am office manager and I use the computer keyboard for most of the day. Are these the symptoms of carpel tunnel syndrome, arthritis or something else? I won't be able to see my doctor until next week. What should I be doing in the interim? Thank you. Lori
Wed, 4 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Arthritis and carpal tunnel syndrome are two different conditions, and in this case, without other signs and symptoms, it might be difficult that this should be carpal tunnel syndrome. This syndrome affects a wider area around the hand and is not an acute issuue. Arthritis pain is generally around a particular joint area. Your doctor could easily make a diagnosis.
From your description, it is possible that this could be carpal tunnel syndrome.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears to be the arthritis of the metacrpo phalengeal, or inter phalengeal joints.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms Neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, ofloxacin, and antiinflamatories.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been having a lot of pain in my left hand. I can t use my thumb to squeeze and so far the pain only goes to my wrist mainly from the palm. My...

Recent questions on  Carpal tunnel syndrome

doctor1 MD

I had carpal boss surgery over a month ago now, the bone was removed. The bump on the back of my hand is bigger now and more painful than before....

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 27 yr old, daily my both hands and sometimes my legs too are numb and it is very painful, this problem reaches to the very painful...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been having this irritating feeling in my forearms and wrists and i m always feeling the need to flex my forearm to ease the feeling. This...

doctor1 MD

My mon has extreme pain in her hands. She is 85 years and have been a sufferer for about two years. They thought it was carpel tunnel syndrome,...

doctor1 MD

right hand is weak. I drop things and its hard to grip onto things. I feel mild discomfort when using it. It shakes uncontrollably at times when...

doctor1 MD

my mother is feeling strong tingle in her right hand

doctor1 MD

I thInk that I have a ganglion cyst on the back of my hand. I have numbness in some fingers and in a specific area along the lower part of my arm....