Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the lump on hard palate be a sign of acute sinus infection or sinus cyst?

For the past three days this painful lump appear in the center of my hard palate. Is very painful as well as my front teeth, and also my nose. It seems that is related to my sinus, can this be an acute sinus infection. I'm worry that it might be a sinus cyst. I had this before like three months ago, it did resolved on its own but this one it's lasting too long and is too painful to resist. Will I need antibiotics or just home remedy.
Mon, 20 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi. No home remedy at all. This problem needs a CT scan evaluation as the area you have described has specific lumps which need removal in-toto, meaning total removal to avoid the recurrence. Start with the antibiotics to get the infection resolved and get this operated.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sinusitis


Could the lump on hard palate be a sign of acute sinus infection or sinus cyst?

Hi. No home remedy at all. This problem needs a CT scan evaluation as the area you have described has specific lumps which need removal in-toto, meaning total removal to avoid the recurrence. Start with the antibiotics to get the infection resolved and get this operated.