Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could The Lump In The Lower Leg Be Due To Development Of DVT?

I had a recent admission to intensive care 10 days on BPAP with respiratory distress first presentation put down to pnuemonia and broncial spasm. I have now developed a large lump right lower leg outer calf region painful to touch no redness was treated with clexane but could this be a DVT developing
Wed, 12 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Respected Sir, hi large lump outer calf region painful to touch is not directly caused due to DVT per se, but DVT might have added to flare up the condition already existing in subclinical stage . need definite clinical examination and proper medications dear thanks regards wishing you fast speedy recovery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pneumonia


Loading Online Doctors....
Could The Lump In The Lower Leg Be Due To Development Of DVT?

Respected Sir, hi large lump outer calf region painful to touch is not directly caused due to DVT per se, but DVT might have added to flare up the condition already existing in subclinical stage . need definite clinical examination and proper medications dear thanks regards wishing you fast speedy recovery.