Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the elevated potassium values be due to blood pressure medicines?

I had been taking lisonpril for my blood pressure, but was getting high levels of potassium and they took me off that med and put me on Norvasc, but my blood pressure has not gone down, was sick with emtreme sinusitis at the time but am still getting elevated readings of potassium, can this be from med or should I start looking for another reason.
Thu, 30 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Lisinopril is ACE i group of medicine and hyperkalemia is known side effect of ACEi. It depends that when did you left taking lisinopril ,if its yesterday than its very early to say that its due to some other cause , but having hyperkalemia is very dangerous thing to have so i suggest you to consult your physician to get potassium levels under normal range.
There are many causes of hyperkalemia so i suggest you to consult your physician so he/she should look for any treatable cause.
Depending on the clinical findings and the results of the laboratory work, the following may be indicated:
Glucose level - In patients with known or suspected diabetes mellitus
Digoxin level - If the patient is on a digitalis medication
Arterial or venous blood gas - If acidosis is suspected
Urinalysis - If signs of renal insufficiency without an already known cause are present (to look for evidence of glomerulonephritis)
Serum cortisol and aldosterone levels - To check for mineralocorticoid deficiency when other causes are eliminated
Serum uric acid and phosphorus tests - For tumor lysis syndrome
Serum creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) and calcium measurements - For rhabdomyolysis
Urine myoglobin test - For crush injury or rhabdomyolysis; suspect if urinalysis reveals blood in the urine but no red blood cells are seen on urine microscopy.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate to ask. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I take 25mg Spironolactone once a day due to pcos and elevated blood pressure. I have changed my diet for the better due to High BP but I have been...

Recent questions on  Amlodipine

doctor1 MD

I am 57 years old I take treatment for diabetes and high blood pressure. From last 2 year on wards I suffer from soft erectile dysfunction I take...

doctor1 MD

Female patient age 60 is having HTN and IHD since more then 10 years medication includes Tenormin Norvasc Atorva cardnit Loprin Lowplat Patient...

doctor1 MD

I am on warfarin, sotolol, lisinopril and amlodipine. Twice I have found blood on my tissue after urination. My family doctor did a urine test and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 years old male. Since past 3 days I feel very dizzy after getting up in the morning and I feel light headed after sitting for some time ....

doctor1 MD

i have high blood pressure and have been taking Edarbyclor for a number of years. Recently my blood pressure has elevated from 130's over 80 to 175...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Amlodipine 5 MG, Clonidine 0.1 MG, Lisinop/HCTZ 20-25 M, and Bystolic 10 MG. I have ran out of my Bystolic and will get them tomorrow....

doctor1 MD

i feel un easyness and my B P doesn't come in control but when i start walking it start going down .two week before i was using only 2.5 stamilo...